Tuesday, March 28, 2023
[…] Experience and wisdom will guide you and your professionals and reveal any red flags or potential issues of concern.  In other words, if there is a problem with the property, you need to find it yourself with professionals to assist you.  That is truly the best and most effective way to buy a home and be protected.

          Are Real Estate Agents Liable for Seller Misrepresentations? 

          In Washington State real estate agents are specifically protected from any buyer claims of seller misrepresentation. The state law is RCW 64.06.020, and states, “THE FOLLOWING ARE DISCLOSURES MADE BY SELLER AND ARE NOT THE REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY REAL ESTATE LICENSEE OR OTHER PARTY. THIS INFORMATION IS FOR DISCLOSURE ONLY AND IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A PART OF ANY WRITTEN AGREEMENT BETWEEN BUYER AND SELLER.”

          Real estate agents are told not to complete the Form 17 Seller’s Disclosure Statement for the seller, and they should not even help them complete the answers. Otherwise, they could open themselves to liability to a buyer for any intentional misrepresentations.